Pat's Sanitarium
Pat's Sanitarium
A retreat for the well-being of my mind from the insanity of the life that is mine.
Monday, October 04, 2004

3 Weeks Non-Stop Exercise = Pain 

0 comments

Mood: Tired - but in a good way... :)
Currently listening to: Sell Out - Reel Big Fish

Well its a Monday again, and i figure its as good a time as any to awake from my week-long reverie and actually begin posting again wholeheartedly - i like to think of it as my blog's birthday gift to me. ;)

So, yeah, it was a pretty quiet week... mainly just went about doing what i normally do and hung out with the usual suspects over the weekend for mamak, etc. Bear in mind that there actually IS a birthday party thingamajig this coming Friday thanks to Sneexe and Chen Hoe who have undertaken the organisational arrangements - thanks again guys! :)

My parents took me out to the San Francisco Steakhouse to celebrate and, lemme just say this - i have never eaten so much dead cow in my entire life! (sorry Daisy) So, yeah, the current gift count consists of a Diana Krall Live In Paris CD from Albert (AWESOME gift! Mucho gracias man!), Dawn Of War from Leonard (soooo addictive!), RM500 from my grandparents and a (forthcoming) pair of jeans and another RM500 from my mother. My father is kinda insisting on buying me an actual item (i'm thinking an mp3 player of some sort... an iPod perhaps?) while my Godfather will probably send more money my way when he comes down next month... Hey, bring on the moolah i say! A pox on the moron who somehow got it into peoples heads that an actual item is a more worthwhile gift than pure, unalterated money. How nonsensical. ;)

Hrmmm... maybe i shouldn't be telling everyone how my bank balance has inflated in recent days... i prophesize a lot of people twisting my arm for drinks in the near future.

Oh yeah - my most imaginative (not to mention surprising) gift thus far has to go to Charlene(!), check it out (this is from her blog):


Reminder from icq..prompted a message! Happy birthday. I guess I can't say old man coz you are younger than me actually.

So..yeah I dunno Pat personally,c'mon, me trying to be imaginate on the above card.. only a few fragments like..Malaysia, likes hot chicks, whiskey and guitars, but hates to get on a plane?...all this as depicted on the graphic demonstration. So enjoy your special day !!! Hope the magic ponies have been generous and give you much luck for the next year ahead !

This is early wishes for u, time:11.00pm, Friday..hope u don't mind..Meh....me damn....tired and sleepppyyyyyyy...go, go, go..me going to beach later at 5am..c u guys..ciao!


Wow! Thanks again! The prancing magic ponies in my head (who are currently at war with the evil care bears that i am constantly plagued by) whinny (whinnie?) their thanks! :)

Its beginning to look like it'll be a pool party of some sort (pool + alcohol? Hrmmm...) and will be held at some place in TTDI and its basically a combined birthday thing for me and Alvin/Kwong Heng/Kiasu (he has a lot of names these days). I'm not too sure of the actual address (someone? Help?) but hey, if you'd like to come just drop me an email if you want to come along... ;)

Hrmmm... did Huey say that she would be down in KL this weekend? Can't remember...

As an aside, it looks like Gibran has started a blog of his own! One entry thus far but its an interesting read dealing with his views on the issue of a malay guy having a relationship with non-malay girls in present day Malaysia... looks promising! ;)

Anyway other than that i am in constant bodily pain from actively pursuing my goal of gym and sports each and every day of the week. Let me just say that six hours of tennis on a Sunday will damn near kill you. *urgh*

The Self-Referential Aptitude Test

THE most annoying quiz that you will EVER do.

I guarantee it.

(courtesy of Drunk Men Work Here!)

Peoples Archive


"PeoplesArchive is dedicated to collecting for posterity the stories of the great thinkers and creators of our time. Biologists or filmmakers, physicists or craftsmen, the people whose stories you see on this site are leaders of their field, whose work has influenced and changed our world."

Currently spending a lot of time watching the videos and reading the bios on this site. Granted there are only 17 profiles on it at the moment but i'm pretty sure that it'll grow soon enough. Its a seriously awesome idea and, dammit, it makes me realise just how little i've actually done so far in life... Still, its pretty inspirational and a great way to kill some time if you've got a decent connection. I recommend reading the section on Jules Engel (the dude whose picture is above on the far left) - hey any guy starting chapter one of his bio with the title "A baby with a head like a hexagon" is interesting in my book! :)

A Comparison Of Life

Ok, actually the full title should be "Comparison of life in Piscataway, New Jersey; Kochi, Japan; and Zhuzhou, Hunan Province, China" and its basically about this English teacher from NY comparing, side to side, various aspects of each of these three cities. Its surprisingly interesting (not to mention hilarious) and i couldn't help but note that his description of Zhuhou in China is kinda like a description of life in Malaysia... Lots of interesting facts to take note of!

I mean, take these examples from the 'Food' section:

US$1 gets you how much food?

US: 1 Slice of pizza
Japan: Half a tiny bowl of rice?
China: A big bowl of noodles, a bottle of beer, and all you can eat rice.

Taking 30 people out for dinner and getting them drunk in a nice restaurant.

US: US$1200 + tip
Japan: US$1200
China: US$100

Ordering.

US: Go as fast as possible and don't ask questions. If you piss them off they will do stuff to your food.
Japan: Be serious, follow the script. Impossible to break out of standard phrases.
China: Take 10 minutes, ask as many questions as possible. The restaurant will be out of half the stuff you order. Chat, laugh, joke.


Get treated like a human being.

US: No, unless they pretend to in order to get tips.
Japan: No, if they vary from the script they could get fired.
China: Yes.


Seriously, from the sound of it China sounds like a lot more fun (not to mention cheaper) to live in than either NY or southern Japan... provided you can stomach the hygiene and pollution... (but what the hell, i'm from KL)

'K thats it - i'm off to bed.


Subscribe!

Tell me when this blog is updated

what is this?


About Me

Name: Patrick Pincon
Age: 27
Studied at: Monash
Work: Business Development
Nationality: Malaysian/French
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Email: ppincon@gmail.com

See my complete profile!


My Ugly Mug


Contact

ppincon@gmail.com

42864683

ppincon@hotmail.com

burn_666


Bitch 2 Pat!
Name :
Web URL :
Message :



Archives

Archive Index
Home


Links

My Old Website
Rotten.com
The Drudge Report
Gamespy
Friendster
Guide to Philosophy
Mother Jones
Wikipedia
Newsfilter.org
Counterpunch
eBaum's World
TalkingCock.com
Speed Date Malaysia
The Underdogs
Facade
FAS
The Smoking Gun
Disinformation.com
Ecchi Attack!
OMGJeremy
Stile Project
Modern Firearms
Gmail Swap
Malaysian Idol Insider
Project Gutenberg
Malaysian Idol Videos Site
The Brunching Shuttlecocks
BBC News
Military.com
Global Security
Slashdot
Wired
Defence Tech
Op For
Arms Control Wonk
Global Guerrillas
Counterterrorism Blog
Modern Firearms & Ammunition
Black Five
Lawyers, Guns And Money
Murdoc Online
Early Warning
Gizmag


Essentials

Gmail
Hotmail
Yahoo! Briefcase
Dictionary.com
Babelfish
Photobucket
Mandarin Design
Streamload
Dropload
Did They Read It?
KL Nightlife Listing


Webcomics

Sluggy
Sinfest
Player vs Player
Megatokyo
Krazy Kimchi
Sexy Losers
Penny Arcade
Mac Hall
Electric Sheep
Sore Thumbs
Ctrl + Alt + Del
VG Cats
Little Gamers
Swordwaltzer
Alpha Shade
Miss Dynamite
RPG World
Errant Story
Exploitation Now
Apple Geeks
Nightmare World
Home Star Runner
Atomic Toy
Underpower
Return To Sender
Real Life
Neko The Kitty


Online Entertainment

FHM's 100 Greatest Games
iSketch
Pinju Xtreme
Little Fluffy Industries
Adventure Quest
Newgrounds


Online Quizzes

Emode/Tickle
Zenhex
BBC
Quizilla
Meme Generator
Blue Pyramid
Mewing


Blogs/Sites I Visit

Janice
Charms
Ryan
Tedy
Janelle
Byron
Boon
Jolly Lucifer
Charmaine
JJ
Aeric
Renee
Zamil
Charlene
Erez (Abe)
Chen Hoe
Oaky
Sneexe
Mosche
Chan
Jesse
Selina
Billy
Logtar
Huey
Yolanda
Zuyi
Vanessa
Albert
Leonard
Gibran
Alexa
Serina
Jackie
Asim
Bryon
Mel
Shaz
Garota
Soo Jin
Davina
Will
Huey Yee
Shaolin Tiger
Joa
Ariel
Lisa
Melven
Midnite Lily
Jo Lyn


Buttons



free web statistics

Patrick/Male/21-25. Lives in Malaysia/Federal Territory/Kuala Lumpur, speaks English and French. Eye color is brown. I am what my mother calls unique. I am also cynical. My interests are Reading/Trying new stuff.
This is my blogchalk:
Malaysia, Federal Territory, Kuala Lumpur, English, French, Patrick, Male, 21-25, Reading, Trying new stuff.

Listed on Blogwise

Listed on BlogShares


Credits

design by maystar
powered by blogger